News

18 August 2019             2019 National Championships

                            

Well done to Pat Clarke and Christine Webb on reaching the National final of the Senior Pairs losing to Sussex.

Also to Carole Baker, Sam Coverdale, Suzanne King and Jackie Devitt reaching the semi-finals of the fours.

 

 

05 August 2019             2019 Ladies County Championship Results

                            

Rinks

Winners: C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Runners-up: J. Pearson, L. Hall, J. Church & L. Barber (Freethorpe)

 

Triples

Winners: A. Tickner, P. Smith & J. Adams (Gorleston Links)

Runners-up: L. Cannell, B. Meeks & J. Kirby (Acle)

 

Pairs

Winners: C. Rednall & K. Rednall (Norfolk BC)

Runners-up: S. Stacey & A. Chalk (Acle)

 

4-Wood Singles

Winner: S. King (Norfolk BC)

Runner-up: D. Wright (St Lawrence)

 

2-Wood Singles

Winner: J. Kirby (Acle)

Runner-up: J. Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Junior Singles

Winner: K. Rednall (Norfolk BC)

Runner-up: A. Chalk (Acle)

 

Junior Pairs

Winners: E. Chalk & A. Chalk (Acle)

Runners-up: T. Linford & G. Siely (Acle)  

 

Senior Fours

Winners: J. Eldred, K. Cottington, G. Pilgrim & S. Ealden (Holt)

Runners-up: S. Malyon, L. Percival, A.Chambers & T. Scarffe (Swaffham)

 

Senior Pairs

Winners: P. Clarke & C. Webb (County Arts)

Runners-up: L. Cannell & G. Reeve (Acle)

 

Senior Singles

Winner: J. Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Runner-up: E. Dawson (Shouldham)

 

Unbadged Singles

Winner: M. Dark (Hunstanton)

Runner-up: S. Coverdale (Norfolk BC)

 

Unbadged Pairs

Winners: E. Land & E. Donovan (Martham)

Runners-up: M.O’Sullivan & Y. Hutson (Shotford)

 

Champion of Champions

Winner: A. Tickner (Gorleston Links)

Runner-up: J. Kirby (Acle)

 

Benevolent Triples

Winners: J. Willeard, S. Moretta & J. Adams (Gorleston Links)

Runners-up: J. Cockrill, F. Hendrick & A. Barker (Caister/Freethorpe)

 

Webb Trophy

Winner: Acle

Runner-up: Gorleston Links

 

Coronation Triples:  the final between Holt & Gorleston Links will takeplace on Friday 30th August.

 

 

05 August 2019             Rosie Day - Saturday 27th July

                            

It was nearly "rain stopped play" as we arrived at Shouldham Bowls Club in a downpour!  After a quiz and something to eat the weather improved and we were able to get in 11 ends of bowls - 7 of which were the roving jack format - great fun!    Paying a surprise visit to the area was Rohan, an Australian Cricketer who had lodged with Rosie 20 years ago.  Rohan arrived with Rosie's family and appropriately he presented the "Rosie" Trophy to the winner - Bernadette Scott from Aldiss Park.  The proceeds of the raffle was split between the club and the Big C, each receiving £80. Many thanks to Shouldham for their hard work in hosting this event.

 

Photograph shows the presentation together with Rosie's Daughter Angela and Granddaughter Katie with their husbands and Rohan's son - who has also been playing cricket over here.

 

 

 

 

31 July 2019                 Benevolent Triples Finals 2019

                            

Semi-Finals

 

GORLESTON LINKS B.C.

17

v

7

St LAWRENCE B.C.

Jenny Willeard

 

 

 

Christine Johnson

Sue Moretta

 

 

 

Debra Wright

Jill Adams

 

 

 

Lynne Quibell

 

 

 

 

 

CAISTER B.C.

21

v

15

HUNSTANTON B.C.

Jane Cockrill

 

 

 

Sue Pheasant

Frances Hendrick

 

 

 

Kay Parke

Amy Barker

 

 

 

Daphne Ramm

 

Final

 

GORLESTON LINKS B.C.

15

v

6

CAISTER B.C.

Jenny Willeard

 

 

 

Jane Cockrill

Sue Moretta

 

 

 

Frances Hendrick

Jill Adams

 

 

 

Amy Barker

 

 

29 July 2019                 Top Club Final 2019

                                      

The Top Club final will now be on 29th August 11am at County Arts

 

18 July 2019                 Benevolent Triples Finals 2019

                                      

JULY 31st at R G CARTER 10 FOR 10-30am

 

Whites Club Tops and Stickers

 

Refreshments Available all day.

 

GORLESTON LINKS B.C.

v

CONNAUGHT B.C.

Jenny Willeard

 

Catherine Branch

Sue Moretta

 

Vera Moore

Jill Adams

 

Joan Knox

 

 

 

St LAWRENCE B.C.

v

THORPE REC B.C.

Christine Johnson

 

Janet Eaton

Debra Wright

 

Denise Eves

Lynne Quibell

 

Pat Timbs

 

 

 

CAISTER B.C.

v

HUNSTANTON B.C.

Jane Cockrill

 

Pauline Hurrell

Frances Hendrick

 

Janet Frohawk

Amy Barker

 

Margaret Dark

 

 

 

HUNSTANTON B.C.

v

MARTHAM B.C.

Sue Pheasant

 

Sandra Faircloth

Kay Parke

 

Sue Moore

Daphne Ramm

 

Eliane Donovan

 

 

 

16 July 2019                 Johns Trophy Result

                                      

Johns Trophy -v- Leicestershire on Saturday 6th July at Wymondham Dell

 

This was the round leading up to the regional finals.  Norfolk beat Leicestershire 118/112 - 14/8 which brought them second in the table with 36 points to Hertfordshire's 41.

Hertfordshire went on to play against Essex on 13th July with Essex going through to the finals.

 

Rink scores

 

C. Baker, J. Adams, M. Morton & J. Devitt        33 – 10            S. Sharpe

A. Tickner, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby       29 – 23            C. Dixon

C. Turner, K. Cottington, S. Curtis & C. Webb   13 – 18            P. Walker

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & S. King   12 – 21            L. Green

P. English, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead 18 – 21            J. L-Winch

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker      13 – 19            D. Hurst

 

Overall Score 118 (14)  v  (8) 112

 

04 July 2019                 County Finals at RG Carter

 

County Finals at RG Carter on Sunday 7th July & Monday 8th July 10am both days

 

Please come and support

 

 

27 June 2019                County Semi-Final/Finals at RG Carter

 

Friday 28th June 2 for 2.30pm

 

Triples Semi-Finals

 

Chris Abbott, Sally Oakley & Audrey Potter (Kings Lynn)

Lynne Cannell, Barbara Meeks & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Anne Tickner, Pat Smith & Jill Adams (Gorleston Links)

Anne White, Brenda Walters & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

 

Final to be confirmed

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Final 5:30pm approx

 

Katherine Rednall (Norfolk BC)

Suzanne King (Norfolk BC)

 

 

Saturday 29th June

 

 

Junior Pairs 9:30 for 10am

 

Evie Scott & Shannon Tucker

Emily Chalk & Anna Chalk

Tia Linford & Gemma Siely

Ellie Johnson & Emily O’Hanlon

 

To be drawn on the day

 

Final approx. 12:30pm

 

 

2 Wood Singles Quarter Finals  9:30 for 10am

 

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Katherine Rednall (Norfolk BC)

 

Bernadette Scott (Aldiss Park)

Kathleen Cottington (Holt)

 

Ann Chambers (Swaffham Town)

Eileen Dawson (Shouldham)

 

Jenny Kirby (Acle)

Shirley Jones (Shouldham)

 

Semi-Finals 11:15am    Final 1pm approx

 

 

All to be played in Whites & Club Tops with Stickers

 

Refreshments available Supporters welcome

 

 

Saturday 6th July 9:30 for 10am

 

 

Pairs Semi-Final

 

             Marlene Hooper & Sue Curtis (County Arts)

             Christine Rednall & Katherine Rednall (Norfolk BC)

 

 

 

25 June 2019                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Leicestershire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 6th July 1 for 1:30pm

 

C. Turner, K. Cottington, S. Curtis & C. Webb

P. English, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Baker, J. Adams, M. Morton & J. Devitt

A. Tickner, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & S. King

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker

 

Reserves:- P. Thorpe, P. Smith

 

 

25 June 2019                Important:- Car Parking at Downham Mkt Bowls Club

 

The Downham Mkt Club has now been informed by the Car Parking Company who has installed the new system that anyone who has been issued a fine in the last couple of weeks that they need their name and vehicle registration number to be able to cancel the fine.

Please send an email to office.downhamclub@yahoo.co.uk with your details.

 

Please note as from Monday 1st July the system will go live and anyone parking on the car park will need to register as soon as they park, please read the signs on the car park as to how to register.

 

 

24 June 2019                 Johns Trophy & Walker Cup Results

                                      

A disappointing weekend for Norfolk. Knocked out of the Walker Cup to Essex by 4 shots and receiving just 3 points on the Johns match against Hertfordshire. All counties in the Johns Group are very close and it is all to play for on our Johns Match against Leicestershire at Wymondham Dell on Saturday 6th July.

 

Team announcement shortly. Spectators welcome – come and support our ladies.

 

Johns Trophy 22nd June 2019 v Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell

 

Rink scores

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb        16 – 20            P. Hilson

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead    13 – 21            A. Hall

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt        20 – 20            S. Maynard

P. Thorpe, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby         14 – 21            M. Hendry

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk 21 – 23            D. Whybrow

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker      18 – 14            R. Tremlett

 

Overall Score 102 (3)  v  (19) 119

 

Walker Cup 23rd June 2019 v Essex at Wymondham Dell

 

Rink scores

 

C. Baker, E. O’Hanlon, S. King & J. Devitt        24 – 25            S. Madgewick

L. Knights, J. Kirby, A. Chalk & C. Webb          38 – 42            M. Norgate

 

 

 

18 June 2019                 Car Parking at Downham Mkt Bowls Club

                                      

We have been notified that parking fines have been issued to anyone who has parked on their club car park over the last 2 weeks. If you have received one of these we have been told by the Downham Mkt Club to please ignore it and DO NOT pay the fine.

 

 

12 June 2019                 Norfolk teams for Johns Trophy & Walker Cup

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 22nd June 1 for 1:30pm

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt

P. Thorpe, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker

 

Reserves:- A. Tickner, P. English, J. Adams, K. Cottington

 

Walker Cup match against Essex at Wymondham Dell BC on Sunday 23rd June 1 for 1:30pm

 

C. Baker, E. O’Hanlon, S. King & J. Devitt

L. Knights, J. Kirby, A. Chalk & C. Webb

 

Reserves:- A. Barker, B. Whitehead

 

09 June 2019                 Rinks & Junior Singles Finals

                                      

Rinks Final winners were, after extra end

Carole Baker, Sam Coverdale, Suzanne King, Jackie Devitt - Norfolk B.C. 14

Joy Pearson, Lesley Hall, Janet Church, Lillian Barber - Freethorpe 13

 

Junior Singles Winner

Katherine Rednall 21 Anna Chalk 13

 

All qualify for National finals at Leamington in August.

 

03 June 2019                 Johns Trophy Result

                                      

Norfolk got off to a good start in their opening match against Bedfordshire at Potton taking 19 points from their opponents.

 

Rink scores

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb        21 – 20            P. Bright

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead    15 – 16            J. Bowers

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt        22 – 17            J. Brooks

P. Thorpe, A. Tickner, B. Meeks & J. Kirby        22 – 22            L. Gibson

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk 27 – 10            M. McPherson

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker      26 – 20            J. Bryant

 

Overall Score 133 (19)  v  (3) 105

 

 

18 May 2019                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Bedfordshire at Potton BC on Saturday 1st June

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt

P. Thorpe, A. Tickner, B. Meeks & J. Kirby

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker

 

Reserves:- K. Carrick, P. English, J. Adams, Kathleen Cottington

 

 

08 May 2019                 Norfolk Bowls Association Sponsorship

 

Norfolk Bowls Association is delighted to announce a sponsorship deal with East Bilney Garage, an independently owned Renault & Dacia car franchise dealership.

 

In exchange for financial support of the Association, East Bilney Garage will promote their products & services at certain prestigious events over the forthcoming season.

 

East Bilney’s Sales Manager Marc Huggins says “as an independent & local company we are delighted with the arrangement we have reached with the Norfolk Bowls Association which we hope will not only support the services we offer but also keep them & their talented bowls at the forefront of bowls in England”.

 

In a joint statement by Norfolk Men’s & Ladies County Presidents, John Mason & Edna Mayhew have said “we are delighted on behalf of both the Men’s & Ladies sections that East Bilney Garage will be our sponsors for the 2019 season & we are sure the arrangement will be hugely beneficial to both parties. We and our fellow officers look forward to working with Marc & his team over the summer”

 

 

Edna Mayhew (Norfolk Bowls Association Ladies President), Marc Huggins (Sales Manager East Bilney Garage) & John Mason (Norfolk Bowls Association Men’s President)

 

 

06 May 2019                 Johns Trophy Trial

 

Johns Trophy Trial to be held at Wymondham Dell on Sunday 12th May - 10 for 10.30 a.m.

Trialists :  C Turner, L Tufts, S Stacey, C Baker, M Morton, M Hunt, K Carrick, S Coverdale, P Thorpe, L Cannell, S Jones, P English, P Smith, D Wright, K Cottington, A Tickner, San. Curtis, J Webster, A Chalk, S King. E O'Hanlon, A Barker, A Brand, J Adams, C Webb, B Whitehead, J Kirby, J Devitt, B Meeks, J Webb and T Scarffe

 

 

06 May 2019                 Open Day 2019

 

After last year's cancellation due to rain 88 ladies representing 17 clubs braved the cold at Thorpe Rec on 29th April.

Thanks go to Thorpe Rec for all those involved in hosting this event.

The winners were from King's Lynn - Helen Young , Sally Oakley, Christine Abbott and Audrey Porter.

 

29 April 2019                New Sponsorship for Norfolk Bowls Association deal agreed

 

I am delighted to announce a new sponsorship for the Norfolk Bowls Association with East Bilney Garage Ltd, an independently owned Renault and Dacia Franchise Dealership.

 

The arrangement agreed is for a financial payment to the County in return for us providing product placement, being car displays at certain of our more prestigious events over the summer months as well as advertising opportunities. Precise details of the product placements are now being finalised and I will confirm these in due course.

 

The payment being made by East Bilney will enable us to continue to maintain our or fees at the current levels & in addition we hope to be able to provide branded scorecards to all our Clubs  & this matter is being progressed.

 

I would also confirm that this arrangement is jointly with our Ladies so both Men’s & Ladies Sections will benefit.

 

If you are interested in seeing what East Bilney Garage have to offer then please visit their website www.eastbilneygarage.co.uk

 

John Ottaway                   

Hon. Men’s Secretary

Norfolk Bowls Association

 

31 January 2019           Coffee Morning

                                      

Coffee Morning on Saturday 16th March 2019 at Wymondham Dell 10:00am until 2:00pm. Please come along and bring your friends to support President Edna.

 

25 August 2018             National Senior Fours

                                      

Congratulations to Norfolk BC (Carole Baker, Joyce Webster, Jackie Devitt and Brenda Whitehead) on reaching the Final of the National Senior Fours at Royal Leaming Spa  photo

 

Hampshire take the 2018 Women’s National Senior Fours Championship title, sponsored by Personal Touch Holidays, at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

 

The quartet of Lesley Johnson, Brenda Plumpton, Hazel Marke and Margaret Holden from Alton Social BC, Hampshire defeated Carole Baker, Joyce Webster, Jackie Devitt and Brenda Whitehead from Norfolk BC, Norfolk 18 shots to 6 in this afternoons final

 

Results:

Semi-Finals:

Alton Social, Hants (M Holden) bt Wigton, Cumb (K Baxter) 22-21

Norfolk BC, N’folk (B Whitehead) bt Box, Wilts (A Jacobs) 18-17

 

Finals:

Alton Social, Hants (M Holden) bt Norfolk BC, N’folk (B Whitehead) 18-6

 

 

18 August 2018             National 2 Wood Singles

                                      

Congratulations to Rebecca Field from Norfolk BC on reaching the Final of the National 2 Wood Singles at Royal Leaming Spa photo

 

 

02 August 2018             Benevolent Triples Results

                                      

C. Johnson, D. Wright & L. Quibell (St Lawrence)                17

D. Newbury, M. Robinson & G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth) 7

 

C. H-Wood, J. Priestley & J. Newell (Dereham St Nic)         11

J. Cockerill, F. Handrick & A. Barker (Caister)                      10

 

J. Williard, S. Moretta & J. Adams (Gorleston Links)            14

A. Sopp, V. Moore & J. Knox (Connaught)                           13

 

S. Faircloth, S. Moore & E. Donovan (Martham)                   18

B. Scott, L. West & I. Lambert (Aldiss Park)                         12

 

Semi Finals

 

St Lawrence                 5

Dereham St Nic           16

 

Gorleston Links           18

Martham                      12

 

Final

 

Dereham St Nic           7

Gorleston Links           19

 

 

27 July 2018                 Rosie Day

                                      

Rosie Day Sunday 22nd July

 

This will be an annual event in memory of our past President and Secretary Rosie Smith.  Rosie was also National President in 1997.

 

This year the event was held at Rosie’s club at Mundford.  34 Ladies enjoyed a drive and an excellent lunch prepared by Rosie’s daughter Angela and her family.   As numbers were short Rosie’s bowls came into play by her Son-in-Law David. The “Rosie” trophy donated by Secretary Dawn was won by Anita Horgan of Shouldham B.C. and presented by Angela. The proceeds of the day including a raffle and Rosie memorabilia raised £300 for Mundford Church.

 

Photo’s of the day

 

 

20 July 2018                 County Finals Day at RG Carters

 

             Saturday 28th July 10.00 for 10.30am

 

             10:30am

 

Pairs Final

 

Ann White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Emily O’Hanlon & Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

 

Triples Final

 

Pam Baker, Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

Lynne Cannell, Barbara Meeks & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Unbadged Singles Final

 

Helen Wilkinson (County Arts)

Bernadette Scott (Aldiss Park)

 

             2:00pm approx

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

Junior Singles Final

 

Anna Chalk (Mundford)

Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

Pam Baker, Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

Doreen Smith, Marlene Kay & Ann Melton (GW Staniforth)

 

Sunday 29th July 10:30am

 

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

Claire Turner (County Arts)

 

 

19 July 2018                           Benevolent Triples Results

 

                                                M. Hunt          17        v          P. English        10

                                                G. Holbrook    18        v          O. Millington  9

                                                J. Newell         16        v          J. Ewins           10

                                                A. Barker        13        v          S. Bragg          12

 

                                                J. Adams         15        v          B. Whitehead  13

                                                J. Knox            11        v          E. Mayhew      9

                                                E. Donovan     13        v          M. Middleton  11

                                                I. Lambert       16        v          J. Bargh           12

 

                                    Finals to be played at RG Carter on 1st August 10 for 10:30

 

                                                M. Hunt                      v          G. Holbrook

                                                J. Newell                     v          A. Barker

                                                J. Adams                     v          J. Knox

                                                E. Donovan                 v          I. Lambert

 

 

16 July 2018                 Johns Trophy results

                                      

Johns Trophy result vs Hertfordshire at Hatfield on 7th July

 

             C. Webb                      16  v  22

             B. Whitehead              17  v  22

             J. Roylance                  32  v  13

             J. Devitt                      20  v  17

             J. Kirby                       24  v  16

             S. Curtis                      18  v  20

 

                         Norfolk 127 (16)  v  (6) 110

 

This win brought Norfolk’s points total to 42.  Unfortunately Essex beat Cambridgeshire and also have 42 points but they have gone through on shot difference.

 

 

03 July 2018                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Sunday 8th July 10.00 for 10.30am

 

             10:30am

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Final

 

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

Claire Turner (County Arts)

 

Pairs Semi-Final

 

Emily O’Hanlon & Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Pauline Hurrell & Sue Pheasant (Hunstanton)

 

Unbadged Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Jenny Moon & Ann Bayes (Connaught)

Maggie O’Sullivan & Yvonne Hutson (Shotford)

 

Brenda Shorter & Bridget Horne (Aldiss Park)

Sue Parke & Margaret Wilson (Thorpe Rec)

 

Senior Fours Semi-Finals

 

Elsie Button, Alexis Brand, Glynis Wilson & Shirley Jones (Shouldham)

Lynn West, Lyndsay Cator, Irene Lambert & Anita Smith (Aldiss Park)

 

Carole Baker, Joyce Webster, Jackie Devitt & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

Sheila Malyon, Lee Percival, Jan Dearman & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

 

             2:00pm approx

 

Senior Fours Final

 

 

4 Wood Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals

 

Ann Bayes (Connaught)

Helen Wilkinson (County Arts)

 

Bernadette Scott (Aldiss Park)

Lynn West (Aldiss Park)

 

 

             Monday 9th July 10.00 for 10.30am

 

             10:30am

 

Pairs Semi-Final

 

Ann White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Lynne Cannell & Geraldine Reeve (Acle)

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Sandra Faircloth (Martham)

Lilian Barber (Gt Plumstead)

 

Leanne Mills (RG Carter)

Janet Morton (Holt)

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Doreen Smith, Marlene Kay & Ann Melton (GW Staniforth)

Anne Read, Joyce Webster & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

 

             2:00pm approx

 

Champion of Champions Final

 

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Final

 

Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

 

 

             5:00pm

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Janet Ewins, Sheila Malyon & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

Pam Baker, Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham Dell)

 

 

             6:00pm

 

Rinks Final

 

Rebecca Field, Carole Baker, Suzanne King & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Claire Turner, Sandra Curtis, Christine Webb & Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

 

 

Good Luck & Good Bowling

 

 

Supporters Welcome & Refreshments available

 

 

 

29 June 2016                County Semi-Finals at RG Carters

 

             Friday 29th June 2.30 for 3.00pm

 

             3:00pm

 

Triples Semi-Finals

 

Elise Elvin

Carole Baker

Mary Johnson (Norfolk BC)

       V

Pam Baker

Jean Webb

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

 

Lynn Cannell

Gwyn Xuerub

Jenny Kirby (Acle)

      V

Louise Knights

Joyce Webster

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

             6:00pm

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Janet Newell (Aldiss Park)

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

 

Margaret Dark (Hunstanton)

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

             Sunday 1st July 9.30 for 10.00am

 

Junior Pairs – drawn on the day

 

Final 12:00

 

             2:00pm

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Val Gibson (Norfolk BC)

Anne Tickner (Gorleston Links)

 

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

 

26 June 2018                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Hatfield BC on Saturday 7th July

 

M. Hunt, P. Tomlinson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

A. Tickner, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

P. English, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

 

Reserves:- S. Jones, L. McMillan, S. O’Hara

 

Supporters are welcome – Pick-ups at Wymondham & Thetford

Contact Secretary Dawn Cousins for details 01263 823106

 

25 June 2018                 Johns Trophy & Walker Cup results

                                      

Johns Trophy result vs Essex at Wymondham Dell on 23rd June

 

             C. Webb                      27  v  22

             B. Whitehead              21  v  11

             J. Roylance                  11  v  23

             J. Devitt                      25  v  15

             J. Kirby                       18  v  17

             S. Curtis                      15  v  24

 

                         Norfolk 117 (18)  v  (4) 112

 

Walker Cup result vs Leicestershire at Leicester on 24th June

 

             J. Roylance                  15  v  29

             J. Devitt                      11  v  16

 

 

13 June 2018                 Rebecca Field on International Duty

                                      

Good luck to Rebecca Field in the International series at Belmont club in Ireland which starts this weekend.

 

 

12 June 2018                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Essex at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 23rd June  1 for 1:30pm

 

A. Tickner, P. Tomlinson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

L. Knights, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

M. Hunt, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

 

Reserves:- S. Jones, S. O’Hara

 

 

12 June 2018                 Norfolk team for Walker Cup

                                      

Walker Cup match against Leicestershire at Leicester BC on Sunday 24th June

 

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

E. O’Hanlon, B. Whitehead, C. Webb & J. Roylance

 

Reserves:- A. Chalk

 

SUPPORTERS are welcome. Coach leaves Wymondham Dell at 9.15 a.m, picking up at King’s Lynn (Dragonfly) at 10.10 a.m

Please ring to book with Secretary Dawn Cousins 01263 823106

 

 

04 June 2018                 Rebecca Field on International Duty

 

Rebecca Field has been selected for the Test match against Bowls Australia. The Test Match will take place on Sunday 1st July (PM) and all day on Monday 2nd July at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

 

 

03 June 2018                 Johns Trophy vs Cambs result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 2nd June

 

M. Hooper, M. Watson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis               6  -  28           S. Alexander

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance          24  -  16           P. Ayres

L. Knights, P. Tomlinson, J. Webb & B. Whitehead       13  -  22           J. Stephens

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb            19  -  13           S. Pinder

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt                            20  -  14           C. Salisbury

P. English, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby                      24  -  21           E. Faulkner

 

                                                                  Total 106 (8pts)  v  114 (14pts)

 

 

21 May 2018                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 2nd June  1 for 1:30pm

 

M. Hooper, M. Watson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

L. Knights, P. Tomlinson, J. Webb & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

P. English, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

 

Reserves:- A. Tickner, J. Dearman, J. Webster, M. Hunt, S. O’Hara

 

 

20 May 2018                 Rinks Semi Finals

                                      

The Rinks Semi Finals will take place at R G Carter BC on Friday 25th May at 5:00pm

 

            

18 May 2018                 Lees/Hudson Trophy

                                      

Lees/Hudson Trophy played against the Federation Ladies at R G Carter BC on Thursday 17th May

            

C. Turner, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb                   22-16   M. Himpleman

C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt                               28-21   L. Barber

E. O’Hanlon, J. Webb & B. Whitehead               34-12   L. Blake

M. Hooper, M. Watson & Susan Curtis               21-28   S. Crysell

S. Stacey, D. Wright & J. Kirby                           12-32   S. Hardingham

P. English, S. O’Hara & T. Scarffe                      18-30   J. Jolly

 

                                                      Total    135-139

 

 

18 Apr 2018                  Norfolk Johns Trophy Trials

                                      

Johns Trophy Trial 2018 to be held at Wymondham Dell BC on Sunday 20th May  10 for 10:30am

            

M. Hooper, M. Watson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

L. Knights, A. Tickner, J. Webb & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

S. Stacey, L. Bennett, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

P. English, A. Chambers, M. Hunt & J. Dearman

P. Tomlinson, N. Moseley, S. O’Hara & J. Webster

 

Reserves:- J. Adams, S. Moretta, P. Smith

 

 

18 Aug 2017                  Success at Leamington

                                      

Congratulations to Brenda Whitehead from Norfolk BC on reaching the Quarter Finals of the 4 Wood Singles, Rebecca Field from Norfolk BC on reaching the Quarter Finals of the 2 Wood Singles and Jenny Kirby & Sheila Stacey from Acle St Edmunds on reaching the Quarter Finals of the Pairs.

 

08 Aug 2017                  Senior Pairs at Leamington

                                      

Congratulations to Brenda Whitehead & Joyce Webster from Norfolk BC on reaching the Quarter Finals of the Senior Pairs.

 

 

08 Aug 2017                  Johns Trophy

                                      

Norfolk Ladies lose in the final of the Johns Trophy after a very tight semi-final victory.

 

Semi Final result

Norfolk                                               Lincolnshire

Amy Barker                 19 v 25            Olive Wells

Brenda Whitehead       24 v 15            Jill Edson

Susan Curtis                 14 v 16            Rena Markham

Christine Webb            16 v 17            Lin Mountain

Jackie Devitt                24 v 11            Maureen Wilson

Jenny Kirby                 16 v 23            Penny Strong

                         Total 113 v 107

 

Final result

Norfolk                                               Kent

Christine Webb            17 v 13            Jane Cogle

Amy Barker                 20 v 19            Ann Harrison

Jenny Kirby                 19 v 29            Sian Honnor

Jackie Devitt                15 v 21            Wendy King

Brenda Whitehead       21 v 28            Eileen Simpson

Susan Curtis                 22 v 18            Julie Parker

                         Total 114 v 128

 

 

03 Aug 2017                  Benevolent Triples

                                      

Quarter Finals

 

C. Webb (County Arts)                       8

M. Dark (Hunstanton)             15

 

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)                 21

S. O’Hara (County Arts)                     2

 

G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth) 13

M. Carter (Northwold)                        8

 

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)                15

S. Moretta (Gorleston Links)               10

 

Semi Finals

 

M. Dark (Hunstanton)                         8

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)                 19

 

G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth)             5

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)                20

 

Final

 

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)                 7

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)                18

 

 

 

22 July 2017                 Johns Trophy Finals at Leamington Spa

                                      

Team for the Finals at Leamington Spa on 5th August

 

Ada Sumpter               Rebecca Field             Louise Knights

Jan Dearman                Carole Baker               Jean Webb

Thelma Scarffe            Suzanne King              Joyce Webster

Jenny Kirby                 Jackie Devitt               Brenda Whitehead

 

Claire Turner                Marlene Hooper          Emily O’Hanlon

Marie Morton               Pauline Tomlinson       Debra Wright

Sandra Curtis               Mary Watson              Anna Chalk

Christine Webb            Susan Curtis                Amy Barker

 

Reserves           Rita Basted, Pamela English, Mary Johnson

 

 

20 July 2017                 Benevolent Triples

                                      

Quarter Final at RG Carter on Wednesday 2nd August 9:30 for 10am

 

C. Webb (County Arts)

M. Dark (Hunstanton)

 

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)

S. O’Hara (County Arts)

 

G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth)

M. Carter (Northwold)

 

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

S. Moretta (Gorleston Links)

 

Supports Welcome

Refreshments Available

 

 

15 July 2017                 Johns Trophy Qtr Final result

                                      

Norfolk defeated Leicestershire 112 – 109 in the quarter final on the Johns trophy today and will now play Lincolnshire in the semi-final at Leamington on Saturday 5th August.

 

Details

A. Barker         9   v   28          L. Green

B. Whitehead   12  v  18          S. Sharpe

J. Kirby            24  v  19          D. Hurst

C. Webb           28  v  7            C. Massie

J. Devitt           25  v  15          J. Lee Winch

Sue Curtis        14  v  22          C. Dixon

 

 

 

14 July 2017                 Achievements

                                      

Congratulations to Jayne Roylance who has played 100 Johns Trophy matches and 50 Walker Cup matches, an excellent achievement. Also Christine Webb and Sandra Curtis have played in 75 Johns Trophy matches.

 

 

05 July 2017                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Sunday 9th July 9.30 for 10.00am

 

             10:00am

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Anne Read (Norfolk BC)

Anita Smith (Aldiss Park)

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals

 

Nicole Moseley (Kings Lynn)

Lynn West (Aldiss Park)

 

Lucy Tufts (Norfolk BC)

Elisheba Bell (Wymondham)

 

Senior Fours Semi-Finals

 

Sheila Malyon, Ann Chambers, Jan Dearman & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

Carole Baker, Elise Elvin, Linda Bennett & Kay Carrick (Norfolk BC)

 

Pat Clarke, Sandra Curtis, Christine Webb & Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

Jenny Willeard, Jean Clements, Anne Tickner & Jill Adams (Gorleston Links)

 

 

             11:00-11:30am

 

Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Louise Knights & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

Sheila Stacey & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Sylvia Parsons & Sheila Bragg (Connaught)

Emily O’Hanlon & Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

 

 

Finals                           1:30pm approx

 

Unbadged Singles Final

 

Senior Fours Final

 

                                     3:00pm approx

 

Pairs Final

 

                                     4:00pm approx

 

Junior Singles Final

 

Elisheba Bell (Wymondham)

Anna Chalk (Mundford)

 

 

             Monday 10th July 10.00 for 10:30am

 

             10:30am

 

Rinks Final

 

Sheila Malyon, Ann Chambers, Jan Dearman & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

Shirley Hunter, Janet Chapple, Eliane Cole & Lianne Mills (RG Carter)

 

Triples Final

 

Doreen Smith, Doreen Newbury & Marlene Kay (GW Staniforth)

Natasha Brooks, Jane Watson & Amy Barker (Gt Plumstead)

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Anne White, Gloria Hill & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Anne Read, Joyce Webster & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

             3:00pm

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Sylvia Thomas (Aldiss Park)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   W/O

Pauline Wright (Swaffham Town)

 

             5:00pm approx

 

2 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Claire Turner, Helen Wilkinson & Sheila O’Hara (County Arts)

Kacey Cook, Anne Tickner & Pat Smith (Gorleston Links)

 

             6:00pm approx

 

Junior Pairs Final

 

Ellie Johnson & Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)

Evie Scott (Aldiss Park) & Nicole Moseley (Kings Lynn)

 

             6:30pm approx

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

If possible

 

             Tuesday 11th July 10.00 for 10:30am

 

             10:30am

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

Louise Knights (Norfolk BC)

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

Shirley Jones (Shouldham)

Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Marlene Hooper (County Arts)

Anne Tickner (Gorleston Links)

 

Pam English (Downham Mkt)

Jenny Eldred (Holt)

 

Unbadged Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Lucy Tufts & Sam Coverdale (Norfolk BC)

Chris Abbott & Audrey Porter (Kings Lynn)

 

Shirley Hunter & Angela Curdt (RG Carter)

Pauline Hurrell & Sue Pheasant (Hunstanton)

 

             1:30pm

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

 

Champion of Champions Final

 

 

Unbadged Pairs Final

 

 

Good Luck & Good Bowling to Everyone

 

 

04 July 2017                 Wearing of Regulation Shorts

                                      

Clubs who have notified the Association that they APPROVE the wearing of regulation shorts on their green.

 

SHOULDHAM

DEREHAM ST. NICHOLAS

MARTHAM

WYMONDHAM

HUNSTANTON

DOWNHAM MARKET

GREAT PLUMSTEAD

THORPE REC.

CAISTER-on-SEA

COUNTY ARTS

ST LAWRENCE

 

Clubs who DO NOT APPROVE of the wearing of shorts on their green.

 

ALDISS PARK

UPWELL

SHOTFORD

NORTHWOLD

THETFORD

 

Other Clubs not listed have yet to notified the Association.

 

 

30 June 2017                 Triples Semi Finals

                                      

The Triples semi-finals take place 30th June 2:00pm at RG Carter

 

 

15 June 2017                 Rosie Smith Funeral Arrangements

                                      

Rosie’s Funeral is to take place on Friday 23rd June 2017 at 2.30 p.m. at Mundford Church

 

After the service everyone is welcome at Mundford Bowls Club.

 

There is limited parking at the bowls club but arrangements are being made for parking at the outfield at the Cricket Club and the Football Pitch. These will be signed.

 

There are no facilities at the church but are available at the Bowls Club and the Village Hall.

 

Donations should be in favour of St. Leonards Church Mundford and forwarded to Mark Skinner Funeral Services, London Road, Brandon, Suffolk IP27 0EW.

 

Arrangements have been made for the Executive and Past Presidents to form a guard of honour.

 

To help the family with their arrangements we are trying to give them some idea of numbers and would be glad if you could inform Dawn Cousins (01263 823106 – Email cousins.dendaw@btinternet.com) of your intentions.

 

We would be glad if all those attending who have a full county uniform would wear it.

 

County Executive 15th June 2017

 

11 June 2017                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 10th June

 

C. Webb                24  v  12  M. Dunstone

J. Roylance           23  v  8   R. Tremlett

B. Whitehead        19  v  13  S. Maynard

Sue Curtis             22  v  19  M. Hendry

J. Devitt                26  v  9   S. Boardman

J. Kirby                 8   v  35  A. Hall

 

                                          Norfolk  122 (20pts)  v  (2pts)  96  Hertfordshire

 

 

07 June 2017                 Rosie Smith

                                      

It is with great sadness that we have to report the death of Rosie Smith.

 

Rosie served the County as Secretary of the Ladies section for many years. She will be sorely missed by her many friends in Norfolk and across the wider bowling community. Our condolences to Rosie’s family.

 

Funeral details will be circulated when these are known.

 

 

04 June 2017                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at St Neots BC on Saturday 3rd June

 

J. Roylance           9  v  19  J. Stephens

C. Webb                14  v  31  S. Alexander

Sue Curtis             19  v  25  P. Ayres

B. Whitehead        32  v  15  S. Pinder

J. Kirby                 32  v  24  C. Salisbury

J. Devitt                12  v  31  E. Faulkner

 

                                          Norfolk  118 (4pts)  v  (18pts)  145  Cambridgeshire

 

 

29 May 2017                 Norfolk Walker Cup & Rinks Semi-final results

                                      

Walker Cup team falls at first hurdle

 

Norfolk’s ladies will hope to seek revenge on Cambridgeshire in the first round of the Johns Trophy at St Neots next weekend after a disappointing day at the office on Sunday, losing out by 10 shots in the double rink discipline.

 

The rink skipped by Christine Webb with Jayne Roylance, Jackie Devitt and Rebecca Field in support got off to a bad start, 8-2 and 14-6 behind, though a run of 6 shots unanswered between ends 14 and 17 put them back in the frame with four left to play. On end 18 a chance for another count slipped away from them and two singles and a count of a double against left them trailing 19-14 with one to play. A final two would make little difference to the final result and they walked off the green with a final score of 16-19.

 

The other rink of Louise Knights, Suzanne King, Jenny Kirby and Brenda Whitehead were neck and neck up to 5 ends before a promising count of three to take the score to 6-3 in Norfolk’s favour. However, they couldn’t use the momentum and scores of four, one and three against them put the Cambridgeshire side in control which is where they stayed for the rest of the match; the telling blow on end 18 where they picked up a count of four followed by a three for the score to read 23-11. The Norfolk four rallied at the end with a three and a two but it was an unassailable lead for the Cambridgeshire quartet with the score line finishing 16-23 against the ladies in red.

 

Norfolk will return to Cambridgeshire on Saturday 3 June to play the six rink Johns side.

 

Final results      R Field, J Devitt, J Roylance, C Webb 16, L Chapman, L Papworth, V Hughes, C Salisbury 19

L Knights, S King, J Kirby, B Whitehead 16, A How, C Locking, S Alexander, J Stephens 23.

 

Rinks Semi-Finals

 

The first places for Norfolk at the national finals have been decided in the fours competition with Sheila Malyon, Pauline Wright, Jan Dearman and Thelma Scarffe from Swaffham BC and Shirley Hunter, Janet Chapple, Elaine Cole and Lianne Mills from RG Carters victorious in their semi-finals on Friday.

 

Played at RG Carters Bowling Club, the home quartet qualified in a nail biting fashion against Acle and the second semi-final was again competitively fought with result going down to the last end, with the Swaffham four just beating the team from Downham Mkt.

 

Results

Ada Sumpter, Marie Morton, Barbara Meeks, Jenny Kirby (Acle) 15, Shirley Hunter, Janet Chapple, Elaine Cole, Lianne Mills (RG Carter) 16

Pam English, Chris Kellow, Dot Evans, Pauline Farnham (Downham Mkt) 16, Sheila Malyon, Pauline Wright, Jan Dearman, Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham) 18

 

 

 

 

19 May 2017                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy & Walker Cup

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at St Neots BC on Saturday 3rd June  1 for 1:30pm

             Coach leaves County Arts 10:45, Wymondham Dell 11:00,  Thetford 11:30

 

A. Sumpter, R. Basted, M. Morton & J. Kirby

C. Turner, Sandra Curtis, A. Chalk & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

M. Hooper, P. Tomlinson, M. Watson & Susan Curtis

L. Knights, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

E. O’Hanlon, T. Scarffe, D. Wright & J. Roylance

 

Reserves:- A. Barker, P. English, J. Dearman, M. Johnson

 

 

Walker Cup match against Cambridgeshire at Littleport BC on Sunday 28th May 12noon

            

L. Knights, S. King, J. Kirby & B. Whitehead

R. Field, J. Devitt, J. Roylance & C. Webb

 

Reserves:- J. Webster, D. Wright

 

 

19 May 2017                 Rinks Semi-Finals

 

Friday 26th May 2017  1:30 for 2:00pm

at RG Carter (Whites)

 

Downham Mkt                       v          Swaffham Town

P. English                                             S. Malyon

C. Kellow                                            P. Wright

D. Evans                                              J. Dearman

P. Farnham                                           T. Scarffe

 

R.G. Carter                            v          Acle

S. Hunter                                             A. Sumpter

J. Chapple                                            M. Morton

E. Cole                                                 B. Meeks

L. Mills                                                J. Kirby

 

Will be pleased to see support

Refreshments available

 

 

 

06 April 2017                Bowls England Women’s Junior Trialists

 

Anna Chalk of Mundford & Emily O’Hanlon of Norfolk Bowling Club have been invited to attend the Women’s Junior International Trial at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa on Monday 29th May 2017.

 

05 April 2017                The Wearing of Shorts 2017

 

Bowls England have approved the wearing of shorts. These are to be REGULATION and are available from Bowls England in both White and Grey at £27.50. These can be worn for County Championships.

 

Competitions concerned are :-

 

2 Wood Singles, 4 Wood Singles, Junior Singles, Junior Pairs, Pairs, Triples, Fours, Senior (over 55) Fours, Unbadged Singles, Unbadged Pairs, Coronation Triples, Champion of Champions, Webb Trophy and Top Club. White for Finals otherwise Grey.

 

If you intend wearing shorts then it is YOUR responsibility to check with the club where you are to play prior to the commencement of the game that the wearing of approved shorts is allowed at that club.

 

When all the information has been collated a list of clubs who have approved or not approved the wearing of shorts will appear on the website.

 

 

06 Mar 2017                 Rebecca Field included in Bowls England Squad for Australia Test Series

 

Rebecca Field of Norfolk Bowling Club has been named as part of the 14-strong squad to participate in a series of matches in Australia to signal the start of preparations for the 2018 Commonwealth Games on 26th to 28th April.

 

 

26 Sept 2016                 International Selection

 

Congratulations to Norfolk’s Rebecca Field having been selected for the Women’s Senior International Series to be held in Llandridnot Wells, Wales from Sunday 18th to Tuesday 20th June 2017.

 

 

07 Sept 2016                 Amy Rose Bowl & International Trials

 

Congratulations to Norfolk’s Amy Rose Bowl team which reached the semi-finals losing to the eventual winners Somerset having previously beaten Sussex, Leicestershire & Essex.

 

             The Amy Rose squad

 

 

Lucy Tufts, Emily O’Hanlon, Harriett Segasby & Rebecca Field

Nicole Moseley, Shannon Tucker, Sam Coverdale & Anna Chalk

Reserves:- Eliseba Bell, Emily Chalk, Jess Ward

 

 Congratulations to Norfolk’s Rebecca Field (playing) & Jackie Devitt (reserve) on being selected for the Women’s Senior International Trial on Sat 24th Sept at Leamington Spa

 

 

11 August 2016             National Fours

 

                                                Congratulations to Norfolk BC’s rink of Rebecca Field, Carole Baker, Harriett Segasby & Jackie Devitt on reaching the final

of the National Fours at Royal Leamington Spa today where they lost 16 -23.

 

 

07 August 2016             Winners Photo’s

 

 

 

 

03 August 2016                      Benevolent Triples Results

 

                                                Qtr Finals

 

                                                M. Carter (Northwold)           21

                                                A. Walters (Wymondham)      13

 

                                                R. Culver (Wymondham)       9

                                                A. Melton (GW Staniforth)    19

 

                                                P. Smith (Gorleston)               18

                                                B. Venn (Thorpe Rec)             6

 

                                                B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   23

                                                D. Ramm (Hunstanton)          3

 

                                                Semi Finals

 

                                                M. Carter (Northwold)           6

                                                A. Melton (GW Staniforth)    22

 

                                                P. Smith (Gorleston)               16

                                                B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   17

 

                                                Final

 

                                                A. Melton (GW Staniforth)    11

                                                B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   18

 

 

01 August 2016             County Final Winners Photo’s

 

 

 

31 July 2016                 County Final Results at RG Carters

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)                21

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)     18

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

             Jenny Kirby (Acle)                  13

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)    14

 

Under 25’s Singles Final

 

Anna Chalk (County Arts)                 21

Harriett Segasby (Norfolk BC)            17

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

             Margaret Wilson, Brenda Venn & Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)        24

Susan Moore, Sandra Faircloth & Elaine Donovan (Martham)          16

 

Triples Final

 

Joy Pearson, Fay Moll & Janet Church (Freethorpe)                          13

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)         16

 

Rinks Final

 

Sheila Stacey, Ada Sumpter, Marie Morton & Jenny Kirby (Acle)                6

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby, Carole Baker & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC) 26

 

Pairs Final

 

Claire Turner & Sandra Curtis (County Arts)             19

Jenny Eldred & Hazel Rix (Holt)                                14

 

Under 25’s Pairs Final

 

Anna Chalk (County Arts) & Emily Chalk (Mundford)                    24

Harriett Segasby & Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)                            5

 

 

25 July 2016                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Saturday 30th July  9:30 for 10:00am

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

             Jenny Kirby (Acle)

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Under 25’s Singles Final

 

Anna Chalk (County Arts)

Harriett Segasby (Norfolk BC)

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

             Margaret Wilson, Brenda Venn & Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)

Susan Moore, Sandra Faircloth & Elaine Donovan (Martham)

 

12:30 approx

 

Triples Final

 

Joy Pearson, Fay Moll & Janet Church (Freethorpe)

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

 

             Sunday 31st July  1:30 for 2:00pm

 

Rinks Final

 

Sheila Stacey, Ada Sumpter, Marie Morton & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby, Carole Baker & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

 

Refreshments available

Please come and support these Finals

 

 

22 July 2016        Annual Luncheon & Prizegiving

 

                                    Annual Luncheon & Prizegiving at Holiday Inn Norfolk Airport on

                                    Monday 3rd October 2016  12 for 12:30pm

 

                                    Tickets (£22.50) available at Council Meeting on 25th August

                                    or by contacting Treasurer Val on 01953 798411

 

                                    Deadline for ordering tickets is 15th September

 

 

22 July 2016        Walker Cup Result

 

                                    Norfolk lost their Walker Cup regional final to Leicestershire 38 v 48

 

 

21 July 2016                           Benevolent Triples Results

 

                                    At Aldiss Park

 

                                                M. Hunt          9          v          M. Carter         19

                                                D. Ramm         9          v          E. Dawson      7

                                                R. Culver         13        v          S. Malyon        9

                                                G. Holbrook    11        v          A. Melton        16

 

                                    At Thorpe Rec

 

                                                B. Venn           14        v          P. Wilson         9

                                                J. Walmsley     11        v          A. Walters       25

                                                P. Smith          12        v          C. Webb          9

                                                B. Whitehead  20        v          S. O’Hara        9

 

                                    Finals to be played at RG Carters on Wed 3rd August 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                M. Carter                     v          A. Walters

                                                R. Culver                     v          A. Melton

                                                P. Smith                      v          B. Venn

                                                B. Whitehead              v          D. Ramm

 

                                    Refreshments available

 

 

15 July 2016                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Monday 18th July

 

Pairs Final at 5:00pm

 

Claire Turner & Sandra Curtis (County Arts)

Jenny Eldred & Hazel Rix (Holt)

 

Champion of Champions Final at 6:00pm

 

             Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Elaine Cole (RG Carter)

 

Unbadged Pairs Final

 

Sandra Faircloth & Susan Moore (Martham)

Joy Seago & Gillian Pilgrim (Holt)

 

 

Please come and support these Finals

 

 

15 July 2016                 County Top Club Final result

 

Acle  2 (76)  v  Gorleston  2  (68)

 

 

13 July 2016                           Benevolent Triples Wednesday 20th July

 

                                    At Aldiss Park 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                Prelim Round

                                                M. Hunt                      v          P. Hurrell

                                                J. Taylor                      v          L. Grant

 

                                                1st Round

                                                V. Moore                     v          M. Carter

                                                J. Morton                     v          D. Ramn

                                                E. Dawson                  v          J. Dearman

                                                P. English                    v          R. Culver

                                                                        11:30 for 12:00pm

                                                J. Newell                     v          S. Malyon

                                                G. Holbrook                v          B. Matthews

                                                A. Smith                      v          A. Melton

 

                                    At Thorpe Rec 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                S. Bragg                      v          B. Venn

                                                D. Allen                      v          P. Wilson

                                                J. Walmsley                 v          P. Earrye

                                                A. Walters                   v          M. Middleton

                                                M. Johnson                  v          P. Smith

                                                P. Henning                  v          C. Webb

                                                                        11:30 for 12:00pm

                                                J. Adams                     v          B. Whitehead

                                                S. O’Hara                    v          D. Scales

 

                                    To be played in Whites

 

                                    Raffle & Refreshments available at both clubs

 

 

13 July 2016                 County Semi-Final/Finals results at RG Carters

 

            

Unbadged Singles Semi-Final

 

Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)            19

Pat Smith (Gorleston)                          21

 

Unbadged Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Sandra Faircloth & Susan Moore (Martham)  24

Maria Cook & Sue Moretta (Gorleston)         15

 

Joy Seago & Gillian Pilgrim (Holt)                  20

Jenny Humphreys & Mary Hobbs (Shotford) 11

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Elaine Cole (RG Carter)                     21

Lilian Barber (Gt Plumstead)              9

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Finals

 

Jenny Eldred, Dianne Runciman & Hazel Rix (Holt)                         18

Margaret Wilson, Brenda Venn & Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)         22

 

Susan Moore, Sandra Faircloth & Elaine Donovan (Martham)                       20

Doreen Newbury, Margaret Robinson & Glenis Holbrook (GW Staniforth)  14

 

Unbadged Singles Final

 

             Louise Carlyle (Downham Cons)       21

             Pat Smith (Gorleston)                         19

 

Unbadged Pairs Final  -  Monday 18th July  3:00pm at RG Carters

 

Sandra Faircloth & Susan Moore (Martham)

Joy Seago & Gillian Pilgrim (Holt)

 

Champion of Champions Final   -   Monday 18th July  6:00pm at RG Carters

 

             Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

             Elaine Cole (RG Carter)

 

Coronation Triples Final   -   Saturday 30th July  10:00am at RG Carters

 

Margaret Wilson, Brenda Venn & Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)

Susan Moore, Sandra Faircloth & Elaine Donovan (Martham)

 

 

6 July 2016                   County Semi-Final/Finals at RG Carters

 

             Tuesday 12th July 9.30 for 10.00am

 

Unbadged Singles Semi-Final

 

Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)

Pat Smith (Gorleston)

 

Unbadged Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Sandra Faircloth & Susan Moore (Martham)

Maria Cook & Sue Moretta (Gorleston)

 

Joy Seago & Gillian Pilgrim (Holt)

Jenny Humphreys & Mary Hobbs (Shotford)

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Elaine Cole (RG Carter)

Lilian Barber (Gt Plumstead)

 

 

             1:30 for 2:00pm

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Finals

 

Jenny Eldred, Dianne Runciman & Hazel Rix (Holt)

Margaret Wilson, Brenda Venn & Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)

 

Susan Moore, Sandra Faircloth & Elaine Donovan (Martham)

Doreen Newbury, Margaret Robinson & Glenis Holbrook (GW Staniforth)

 

Unbadged Singles Final

 

             Louise Carlyle (Downham Cons)

             Winner of Semi-Final

 

Unbadged Pairs Final

 

 

Champion of Champions Final   -   Monday 18th July  6:00pm

 

             Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC

             Winner of Semi-Final

 

Coronation Triples Final   -   To be played at a later date

 

Refreshments Available

Supports Welcome

 

Mark Royal will be there with Potters Bowl Shop

 

Good Luck & Good Bowling to Everyone

 

 

4 July 2016                   County Top Club Final

 

County Top Club final at Freethorpe on Thursday 14th July 6:00pm

 

Acle BC     v     Gorleston BC

 

Supports welcome  (Buffet £3  -  Players £5)

Please let Brenda know if food is required

 

 

4 July 2016                   County Semi-Final results at RG Carters

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)                21

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)              18

 

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)     21

Claire Turner (County Arts)                 14

 

U25’s Pairs Final

 

Emily O’Hanlon & Harriett Segasby  5

Emily Chalk & Anna Chalk                24

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Ann Chamber (Swaffham Town)       6

Jenny Kirby (Acle)                              17

 

Shirley Jones (Shouldham)                  15

Sylvia Thomas (Aldiss Park)                7

 

Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)      5

Rebecca Feild (Norfolk BC)                18

 

             Playing Fri 1st July 5pm

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)                 16

Claire Turner (County Arts)                 7

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)                 21

Janet Morton (Holt)                             16

 

Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)      8

Claire Turner & Sandra Curtis (County Arts)              17

 

Anne White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)              20

Jenny Eldred & Hazel Rix (Holt)                                21

 

Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals

 

Gillian Pilgrim (Holt)                          19

Louise Carlyle (Downham Cons)       21

 

2 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

             Jeeny Kirby (Acle)                              14

             Shirley Jones (Shouldham)                 9

 

             Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)               8

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)                15

 

Finals at RG Carters 12th July

 

 

 

3 July 2016                             Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Northamptonshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 2nd July

 

S. Curtis                11  v  20  H. Sharpe

B. Whitehead        16  v  17  E. Gray

C. Webb                22  v  19  S. Tansley

J. Dearman              7  v  23  B. Bishop

J. Kirby                 17  v  20  R. Wigfield

J. Devitt                13  v  29  B. Haseldine

 

                                          Norfolk  86 (2pts)  v  (20pts)  128  Hertfordshire

 

 

1 July 2016                             Walker Cup Regional Finals

                                      

Norfolk v Leicestershire at Shire Park BC Tewin Hertfordshire on Sunday 17th July

 

Norfolk play Leicestershire in the morning and the winner will play

either Cambs or Suffolk in the afternoon.

 

A coach has been booked for this match, come with us and support our ladies.

There is plenty of room on the coach.

 

If you would like to join us please contact Secretary Rosie Smith on 01842 878422

 

 

30 June 2016                County Semi-Finals at RG Carters

 

             Sunday 3rd July 9.30 for 10.00am

 

             10:00am

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

Claire Turner (County Arts)

 

U25’s Pairs Final

 

Emily O’Hanlon & Harriett Segasby

Emily Chalk & Anna Chalk

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Ann Chamber (Swaffham Town)

Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Shirley Jones (Shouldham)

Sylvia Thomas (Aldiss Park)

 

             12.30pm approx

Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

Rebecca Feild (Norfolk BC)

 

             Playing Fri 1st July 5pm

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Claire Turner (County Arts)

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Janet Morton (Holt)

 

 

             1:30 for 2:00pm

 

Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

Claire Turner & Sandra Curtis (County Arts)

 

Anne White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Jenny Eldred & Hazel Rix (Holt)

 

Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals

 

Gillian Pilgrim (Holt)

Louise Carlyle (Downham Cons)

 

 

2 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

If Possible

 

Good Luck & Good Bowling to Everyone

 

 

 

27 June 2016                 Triples Semi-Final

                                      

Triples Semi-Final at RG Carter BC on Friday 1st July  2:00pm

 

Gloria Hall, Anne White, & Julie Walmsley

v

Joy Pearson, F. Moll, & Janet Church

 

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby, & Jackie Devitt

v

Linda Cushion, Pauline Tomlinson & Liz McMillan

 

 

 

27 June 2016                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Northamptonshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 2nd July  1 for 1:30pm

 

R. Basted, D. Wright, M. Morton & J. Kirby

C. Turner, A. Chalk, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, E. O’Hanlon, M. Johnson & J. Devitt

P. Tomlinson, L. McMillan, J. Roylance & Susan Curtis

L. Knights, C. Baker, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman

 

Reserves:- A. Sumpter, S. Hilliard, M. Hunt

 

 

 

26 June 2016                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Hatfield BC on Saturday 25th June

 

J. Devitt                11  v  21  M. Hedley

B. Whitehead        13  v  21  S. Botel

C. Webb                14  v  19  H. Ottley

T. Scarffe              13  v  32  A. Hall

S. Curtis                15  v  18  H. Bowles

J. Kirby                 28  v   9  H. Chandler

 

                                          Norfolk  94 (2pts)  v  (20pts)  120  Hertfordshire

 

 

Walker Cup result

 

Walker Cup match against Essex at Newmarket BC on Sunday 26th June

 

B. Whitehead        28  v  12  M. Norgate

C. Webb                12  v  15  D. Searl

 

      Norfolk  40  v   27  Essex

 

 

 

23 June 2016                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Hatfield BC on Saturday 25th June  1 for 1:30pm

             Coach leaves County Arts 9:00, Wymondham Dell 9:20,  Thetford 9:45

 

R. Basted, D. Wright, M. Morton & J. Kirby

C. Turner, A. Chalk, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, E. O’Hanlon, M. Johnson & J. Devitt

P. Tomlinson, L. McMillan, J. Roylance & Susan Curtis

L. Knights, C. Baker, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

P. English, L. Bennett, M. Hunt & T. Scarffe

 

Reserves:- A. Sumpter, S. Hilliard

 

Supporters are most welcome – Cost of coach £5.00 plus cost of a meal (if available). Those wishing to join us

should contact Rosie Smith 01842 878422 as soon as possible,please.

 

 

 

17 June 2016                 Norfolk team for Walker Cup

                                      

Walker Cup match against Essex at Newmarket Avenue BC on Sunday 26th June  1 for 1:30pm

            

L. Knights, J. Dearman, J. Kirby & B. Whitehead

R. Field, J. Devitt, J. Roylance & C. Webb

 

Reserves:- J. Webster, T. Scarffe

 

12 June 2016                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Huntingdonshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 11th June

 

C. Webb                24  v  14  J. Padley

J. Devitt                14  v  22  D. Barlow

J. Kirby                 33  v  12  S. Craig

B. Whitehead        21  v  10  J. Ford

S. Curtis                18  v  21  V. Corn

T. Scarffe              11  v  21  J. Masters

 

                                          Norfolk  121 (16pts)  v  (6pts)  100  Huntingdonshire

 

06 June 2016                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Bedfordshire at Biggleswade BC on Saturday 4th June

 

C. Turner, A. Chalk, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb               26  v  11  J. Ralph

R. Field, E. O’Hanlon, S. King & J. Devitt                     23  v  13  J. Brooks

R. Basted, D. Wright, M. Morton & J. Kirby                  25  v  20  H. McConnell

L. Knights, C. Baker, J. Webster & B. Whitehead          21  v  16  C. Hills

P. Tomlinson, L. McMillan, J. Roylance & S. Curtis       30  v  12  J. Dowers

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman             18  v  19  P. Bright

 

                                          Norfolk  143 (20pts)  v  (2pts)  91  Bedfordshire

 

24 May 2016                 Rinks Semi-Final details

                                      

Friday 27th May 6:00pm start

 

At Aldiss Park

 

J. Hearle, L. Quibell, D. Wright & M. Hunt (St Lawrence)

v

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

At RG Carter

 

S. Stacey, A. Sumpter, M. Morton & J. Kirby (Acle)

v

L. Knights, A. Read, J. Webster & B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

 

16 May 2016                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Bedfordshire at Biggleswade BC on Saturday 4th June  1 for 1:30pm

             Coach leaves County Arts 9:30, Wymondham Dell 9:50,  Thetford 10:15

 

R. Basted, D. Wright, M. Morton & J. Kirby

C. Turner, A. Chalk, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, E. O’Hanlon, S. King & J. Devitt

P. Tomlinson, L. McMillan, J. Roylance & Susan Curtis

L. Knights, C. Baker, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman

 

Reserves:- A. Sumpter, S. Hilliard, A. Smith, M. Johnson

 

 

14 May 2016                 Junior Vice-President required

 

 

 

26 Apr 2016                  County Open Day

 

The ladies kicked off the 2016 season with their Open Day at the Norfolk Bowling Club on 25th April. President of the Club Tony Davis welcomed everyone and our President Vera then opened the proceedings.

 

96 ladies from 20 clubs braved the cold for 18 ends. The winners were from County Arts – Marlene Hooper, Sandra Curtis, Jayne Roylance and Skip Christine Webb. The runners-up team included 3 Past County Presidents who were joined by Chris Laskey of Cromer Marrams. They were Sue Gooch (2014), Sue Ealden (2013) and Skip Mary Adams (1996 and 2008).

 

 

24 Apr 2016                  Johns Trophy Trial

 

The 2016 JOHNS TROPHY TRIAL will take place at Wymondham Dell B.C. on Sunday 15TH May – 10 for 10.30 a.m.

 

R. Basted

P. Tomlinson

A. Sumpter

L. Knights

D. Wright

L. McMillen

E. Dawson

M. Johnson

M. Morton

M. Watson

C. Baker

J. Webster

J. Kirby

Sue Curtis

J. Roylance

B. Whitehead

 

 

 

 

R. Field

P. English

C. Turner

S. Hilliard

E. O’Hanlon

L. Bennett

A. Chalk

J. Newell

S. King

T. Scarffe

Sandra Curtis

A. Smith

J. Devitt

J. Dearman

C. Webb

M. Hunt

 

 

 

 

Reserves

E. Donovan

E. Land

 

 

 

22 Apr 2016                  Bowls Shop at County Open Day

 

Mark Royal’s bowls shop will be at Norfolk BC on Monday 25th April at the County Open day.

 

12 Nov 2015                  Inter-County Draws for 2017

 

Bowls England have released the draws for the National Inter-County Competitions for 2017

 

Johns Trophy

3rd June 2017                     Cambridgeshire - Away

10th June 2017                   Hertfordshire - Home

24th June 2017                   Huntingdonhire - Home

8th July 2017                     Essex – Away

15th July 2017                   Quarter Finals

 

Walker Cup 2017

Prelim Round        Cambridgeshire v Norfolk

 

 

20 Oct 2015                   Rebecca Field strikes Gold at European Championships

 

England’s Rebecca Field, Amy Stanton, Ashley Caress and Alex Walton won three of the four titles on offer at the European Bowls Championships in Israel last week.

 

Field (Norfolk) and Stanton (Worcestershire) secured gold in the Women’s Pairs title in impressive style by scoring 17 points out of a possible 20 to top the charts.

 

Field, Stanton, Caress and Walton then teamed up to claim the mixed fours gold in impressive fashion, dropping just one set during the event to the hosts Israel to finish with 18 points.

 

The results in the individual disciplines also ensured that England claimed the overall team gold at the conclusion of the event, which was hosted at the Ra'anana and Ramat Gan bowling clubs.

 

 

24 Sept 2015                 Rebecca Field on International Duty

 

Rebecca Field has been selected for next year’s Senior Internationals. In October Rebecca goes to Israel to represent England in the European games, and in November to Hong Kong for the Hong Kong classic, we wish her well in all these events.

 

 

31 August 2015             National Competitions

 

Congratulations to the Amy Rose team with team manager Suzanne King for reaching the semi-finals losing to Somerset an excellent achievement.

 

 

31 July 2015                 National Competitions

 

Congratulations to Jayne Roylance has has qualified for Leamington in Champion of Champions, Senior Singles and Senior Pairs with Christine Webb. Also Louise Knights and Brenda Whitehead with James and Tom Segolo have qualified for the Mixed Fours.

 

Good luck to all the ladies who have qualified for Leamington over the next few weeks.

 

 

16 July 2015                 Benevolent Quarter Final Draw

 

Mary Johnson         v        Anita Smith

Jan Dearman           v        Madge Middleton

Sheila Bragg           v        Soozie Groombridge

Margaret Hunt       v        Ann James

 

Quarter finals will be played at RG Carters on Wednesday 26th August

 

 

14 July 2015                 Norfolk Bowlers on International Duty

 

Good Luck wishes to Harriett Segasby and Rebecca Field in the British Isles Junior Pairs Sunday 19th July and to Rebecca in the Junior International series on 18th and 19th July, being played in Grennock Scotland.

 

 

12 July 2015                 Walker Cup result

                                      

Walker Cup match against Northants at Shire Park BC  Herts on Sunday 12th July

 

L. Knights, S. King, J. Kirby & B. Whitehead                13  v  20  R. Wigfield

R. Field, J. Devitt, C. Webb & J. Roylance                     21  v  18  B. Bishop

 

                                          Norfolk  34  v  38  Northants

 

 

06 July 2015                           Benevolent Triples Wednesday 15th July

 

                                    At Aldiss Park 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                S. Jones                       v          S. Bragg

                                                R. Culver                     v          B. Venn

                                                S. Groombridge          v          A. Walters

                                                C. Webb                      v          A. Rush

                                                C. Abbott                    v          M. Hobbs

                                                P. Shorton                   v          J. Walmsley

                                                A. Smith                      v          S. Parsons

                                                J. Webster                   v          L. Grant

 

                                    At Dereham St Nicholas 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                D. Ramm                     v          J. Dearman

                                                S. O’Hara                    v          J. Newell

                                                J. Taylor                      v          T. Scarffe

                                                B. Billingham              v          G. Holbrook

                                                D. Scales                     v          R. Aitken

                                                V. Gibson                    v          J. Chapple

                                                H. Garner                    v          J. Bargh

                                                V. Hunt                       v          M. Middleton

 

                                    All games 2 Wood 15 ends

 

If your team is drawn to play at Aldiss Park, go straight there.

If you are drawn to play at St.Nicholas, please will you drop the players (except the driver) and all the bowls at St. Nicholas. The driver can then

go and park at Aldiss Park and arrangements will be made to take the drivers back to St.Nicholas and return them to collect the car at the end.

This is because there is very limited parking space at St. Nicholas.

 

 

 

03 July 2015                           Finals Day at RG Carters

 

Saturday 4th July 10.00am

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

             11:00am

Sheila Crysell (North Walsham)

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

 

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Anita Smith (Aldiss Park)

 

Unbadged Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Emily Chalk & Anna Chalk (Mundford)

E. Donovan & Edna Land (Martham)

 

Louise Carlyle & Chris Abbott (Downham Cons)

S. Evans & Anne Tickner (Gorleston)

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Gloria Hill, Ann White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Carole Thompson, Maureen Russell & Jackie Taylor (Ashill)

 

Dates for Finals to be confirmed

 

 

Sunday 5th July 10.00am

 

Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Lynsey Cator & Anita Smith (Aldiss Park)

Suzanne King & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Ann White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Pam English & Heather Garner (Downham Mkt)

 

Sunday 5th July 3.30pm

 

Under 25 Pairs Final

 

Emily O’Hanlon & Harriett Segasby (Norfolk BC)

Emily Chalk & Anna Chalk (Mundford)

 

 

Monday 6h July 10.00am

 

Triples Semi-Finals

 

Doreen Cook, Lianne Mills & Elaine Cole (RG Carter)

Suzanne King, Brenda Whitehead & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Jill Cator, Gillian Howlett & Mary Carter (Northwold)

Sylvia Randall, Linda Bennett & Kay Carrick (Norfolk BC)

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

Sandra Faircloth (Martham)

 

Soozie Groombridge (Wymondham Dell)

Angela Bailey (Diss & District)

 

Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals

 

Anna Chalk (Mundford)

Jill Adams (Gorleston)

 

Anne Tickner (Gorleston)

Ann White (Norfolk BC)

 

 

Monday 6th July 2.00pm

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Pam English, Dot Evans & Heather Garner (Downham Mkt)

Ann Melton, Trish Thorpe & Pat Struthers (GW Staniforth)

 

 

Triples Final

 

 

Champion of Champions Final

 

 

Unbadged Singles Final

 

 

Tuesday 7th July 10.00am

 

Rinks Semi-Finals

 

Ann White, Linda Bennett, Kay Carrick & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Pam English, Chris Kellow, Dot Evans & Heather Garner (Downham Mkt)

 

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby, Suzanne King & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Lynne Cannell, Brenda Cole, Gywn Xuereb, Marion Himpleman (Acle)

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham)

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

Pauline Tomlinson (County Arts)

Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

 

Anita Smith (Aldiss Park)

Ann Melton (GW Staniforth)

 

 

Tuesday 7th July 11.30am approx

 

2 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

 

Tuesday 7th July 2.00pm

 

Rinks Final

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

 

Good Luck & Good Bowling to Everyone

 

 

28 June 2015                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Northamptonshire at Wellingborough BC on Saturday 27th June

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Johnson & J. Kirby                   23  v  17  J. Bradley

M. Hooper, H. Segasby, M. Watson & Sue Curtis           18  v  21  H. Sharpe

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb                  19  v  25  S. Tansley

L. Knights, D. Wright, J. Webster & B. Whitehead        24  v  24  B. Bishop

A. Sumpter, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance                 25  v  14  V. Betts

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman             18  v  20  R. Wigfield

 

                                          Norfolk  127 (15pts)  v  (7pts)  121  Northamptonshire

 

 

26 June 2015                 Congratulations to Rebecca Field

 

Bowls England is delighted to announce its representatives that will compete at the 2015 Hong Kong International Bowls Classic from Saturday 7th to Sunday 15th November 2015 organised by the Hong Kong Lawn Bowls Association.

 

Following the interest which Bowls England received, the individuals selected by Bowls England to participate are: Rebecca Field (Norfolk), Rebecca Wigfield (Northamptonshire), Chris Gale (Lancashire) and Steve Mitchinson (Essex).

 

The prestigious tournaments are one of the signature bowls events on the International Bowls Calendar - being one of the largest annual International Lawn Bowls events in the world.

 

To make these events even more competitive and exciting, invitations are sent to all national members of World Bowls and also all local clubs in Hong Kong to participate in.

Bowls England wishes the four players the best of luck for both Tournaments.

 

22 June 2015                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Northamptonshire at Wellingborough BC on Saturday 27th June  1 for 1:30pm

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Johnson & J. Kirby

M. Hooper, H. Segasby, M. Watson & Sue Curtis

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb

L. Knights, D. Wright, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

A. Sumpter, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman

 

Reserves:- P. Tomlinson, L. Quibell, A. Read, M. Morton

 

 

21 June 2015                 Walker Cup result

                                      

Walker Cup match against Essex at Risbygate BC on Sunday 21st June

 

L. Knights, S. King, J. Kirby & B. Whitehead                23  v  10  M. Norgate

R. Field, J. Devitt, C. Webb & J. Roylance                     20  v  19  E. Scarborough

 

                                          Norfolk  43  v  29  Essex

 

 

20 June 2015                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 6th June

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Johnson & J. Kirby                   18  v  19  A. Hall

M. Hooper, H. Segasby, M. Watson & Sue Curtis           17  v  15  S. Maynard

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb                  18  v  21  J. Lonergan

L. Knights, A. Read, J. Webster & B. Whitehead           12  v  27  S. Bard Bodek

P. Tomlinson, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance               14  v  21  D. Pratt

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman             16  v  16  S. Page

 

                                          Norfolk  95 (3pts)  v  (19pts)  119  Hertfordshire

 

 

15 June 2015                 Norfolk teams for Johns Trophy & Walker Cup

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 20th June  1 for 1:30pm

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Johnson & J. Kirby

M. Hooper, H. Segasby, M. Watson & Sue Curtis

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb

L. Knights, A. Read, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

P. Tomlinson, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman

 

Reserves:- A. Sumpter, L. Quibell, D. Wright, M. Morton

 

 

Walker Cup match against Essex at Risbygate BC on Sunday 21st June  1 for 1:30pm

 

L. Knights, S. King, J. Kirby & B. Whitehead

R. Field, J. Devitt, C. Webb & J. Roylance

 

Reserves:- J. Webster, C. Baker

 

 

 

07 June 2015                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Huntingdonshire at Peterborough BC on Saturday 6th June

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Johnson & J. Kirby                   21  v  14  D. Barlow

M. Hooper, H. Segasby, M. Watson & Sue Curtis           9  v  22  A. Rose

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb                  27  v  16  V. Coin

L. Knights, A. Read, J. Webster & B. Whitehead           17  v  28  J. Ford

P. Tomlinson, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance               37  v  12  J. Padley

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman             30  v  16  S. Craig

 

                                          Norfolk  141 (18pts)  v  (4pts)  108  Huntingdonshire

 

 

03 June 2015                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Huntingdonshire at Peterborough BC on Saturday 6th June  1 for 1:30pm

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Johnson & J. Kirby

M. Hooper, H. Segasby, M. Watson & Sue Curtis

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb

L. Knights, A. Read, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

P. Tomlinson, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman

 

Reserves:- A. Sumpter, L. Quibell, D. Wright

 

 

30 May 2015                 Johns Trophy result

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Bedfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 30th May

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Morton & J. Kirby                    15  v  16  C. Hills

M. Hooper, L. McMillan, M. Watson & Sue Curtis         26  v  19  P. Bright

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb                  16  v  17  J. Ralph

L. Knights, A. Read, J. Webster & B. Whitehead           24  v  15  J. Brooks

P. Tomlinson, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance               17  v  21  R. Grant

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman             18  v  21  H. McConnell

 

                                          Norfolk  116 (14pts)  v  (8pts)  109  Bedfordshire

 

 

 

26 May 2015                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                                      

Johns Trophy match against Bedfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 30th May  1 for 1:30pm

 

S. Stacey, R. Basted, M. Morton & J. Kirby

M. Hooper, H. Segasby, M. Watson & Sue Curtis

R. Field, Sandra Curtis, J. Devitt & C. Webb

L. Knights, A. Read, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

P. Tomlinson, C. Baker, S. King & J. Roylance

P. English, L. Bennett, T. Scarffe & J. Dearman

 

Reserves:- A. Sumpter, L. Quibell, L. McMillen, D. Wright

 

 

22 January 2015           Norfolk County Competitions 2015

 

View 2015 County Competition draws click here

 

 

03 October 2014           Norfolk bowler selected for England Senior International Team

 

Bowls England has named one new cap for the Women’s Senior International Series to be held in Royal Leamington Spa from Sunday 14th to Tuesday 16th June 2015. The new face is Norfolk’s Rebecca Field, who won the National Two-Wood Singles Championship and National Junior Pairs Championship this year.

 

 

07 Sept 2014                 Norfolk bowler selected for England Senior International Trial

 

Congratulations to Rebecca Field (Norfolk Bowling Club) who has been selected for the Women’s Senior International trial team at Victoria Park, Leamington Spa on Saturday 20th September 2014.

 

 

27 August 2014             Benevolent Finals Results

 

         

Semi-Final