Norfolk Bowls Association

Ladies Section

 

 

 

Diary of Events 2017

 

 

 

April

 

 

3rd

Mon

COUNCIL MEETING – County Arts 2.30 pm

24th

Mon

OPEN DAY – Norfolk Bowling Club – times to be advised

 

 

 

May

 

 

5th

Fri

RINKS –  First Round

6th

Sat

PRESIDENT’S COFFEE MORNING – Wymondham Dell BC – 10am – 12noon

12th

Fri

RINKS – Second Round

13th

Sat

WEBB TROPHY Preliminary Round

14th

Sun

JOHNS TROPHY TRIAL – Wymondham Dell BC – 10 for 10.30 am

16th

Tue

FRIENDLY MATCH –v- Essex – home – Norfolk BC

18th

Thu

FRIENDLY MATCH –v- N.C.W.B.A. – (our match) – County Arts BC 1.30 for 2 pm

19th

Fri

RINKS – Quarter Finals

20th

Sat

TOP CLUB  (Norfolk) - First Round

23rd

Tue

FRIENDLY MATCH – Notts  - away - at East Leake BC

25th

Thu

FRIENDLY MATCH – Cambs  - home - at County Arts BC

26th

Fri

RINKS – Semi Finals at R G Carter BC

28th

Sun

WALKER CUP Prelim – v – Cambs – away – at Littleport BC

 

 

 

June

 

 

1st

Thu

WEBB TROPHY – First Round

2nd

Fri

TRIPLES – First Round

3rd

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY  -v- Cambs  - away – at St Neots BC

8th

Thu

TOP CLUB  (Norfolk) - Second Round

9th

Fri

TRIPLES - Second Round

10th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY  -v- Herts  - home – at Wymondham Dell BC 1 for 1.30 pm

11th

Sun

UNDER 25 PAIRS at R G Carter BC

12th

Mon

TWO-WOOD SINGLES – Swaffham & County Arts. Details in Handbook

15th

Thu

WEBB TROPHY – Quarter Finals

16th

Fri

TRIPLES - Third Round

16th

Fri

BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Liandrindod Wells, Wales

17th

Sat

UNDER 25 SINGLES – Quarter and Semi-Finals – at R G Carter BC

18-23

Sun

HERTFORDSHIRE TOURISTS

22nd

Thu

TOP CLUB  (Norfolk) – Semi Finals

23rd

Fri

TRIPLES – Quarter Finals

24th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY –v- Hunts  - home – at Wymondham Dell BC

25th

Sun

WALKER CUP First Round

29th

Thu

FRIENDLY MATCH – Northants  - away - at Thrapston BC

30th

Fri

TRIPLES – Semi Finals at R G Carter BC

 

 

 

July

 

 

6th

Thu

WEBB TROPHY – Semi-Final

8th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY  -v- Essex - away – at Brightlingsea BC

9 - 11

 

COUNTY SEMI-FINALS & FINALS at R G Carter BC – evenings if needed

15th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY Regional Finals

16th

Sun

WALKER CUP – Regional Finals

19th

Wed

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES – Aldiss Park & Thorpe Rec

20th

Thu

TOP CLUB (Norfolk) – Final – Venue and Time to be advised

22/23

 

JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS  & CHAMPIONSHIPS – Ireland (Sat, Sun)

24th

Mon

FRIENDLY MATCH –v- Suffolk  – home – at Thorpe Rec BC

25th

Tue

WEBB TROPHY – Final – Venue and Time to be advised

27th

Thu

FRIENDLY MATCH –v-  Leicester  - home – at Hunstanton BC

 

 

 

August

 

 

1st

Tue

PRESIDENT’S DAY

2nd

Wed

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES FINAL

5th to 3rd Sept

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Leamington Spa

24th

Thu

COUNCIL MEETING – County Arts – 2.00 pm

 

 

 

September

 

4th to 9th

SUSSEX TOURISTS

5th

Tue

EXECUTIVE MATCH – (our match) at Wymondham Dell BC –1.30 p.m for 2.00pm

10th

Sun

PRESIDENT’S TOUR to WALES – 10th to 16th Sept

 

 

 

October

 

2nd

Mon

NORFOLK LUNCHEON – The Holiday Inn, Norwich Airport

 

 

 

November

 

14th

Mon

NORFOLK A.G.M. at County Arts BC – 10.30am

25th

Sat

B.E. COUNTIES MEETING & LADIES DINNER – venue to be confirmed