Norfolk Bowls Association

Diary of Events 2018

May

1st

Tue

 

2nd

Wed

County League

3rd

Thu

 

4th

Fri

 

5th

Sat

ECL v  Huntingdonshire at County Arts BC 10:30am Buffet

6th

Sun

 

7th

Mon

 

8th

Tue

Fours 1st Rnd

9th

Wed

County League

10th

Thu

Triples 1st Rnd 

10th

Thu

CF v E.C.B.A at Ashill 2:00pm

11th

Fri

 

12th

Sat

County Tour to ?????? 12th to 19th

13th

Sun

 

14th

Mon

Pairs Prelim Rnd

15th

Tue

 

16th

Wed

County League

17th

Thu

Triples 2nd Rnd  

18th

Fri

 

19th

Sat

 

20th

Sun

Triples 2nd Rnd (Tourists only)

21st

Mon

22nd

Tue

Fours 2nd Rnd

23rd

Wed

County League

24th

Thu

Triples 3rd Rnd

25th

Fri

2 Wood Singles 1st Rnd  

26th

Sat

ECL v Essex at Essex & County BC SS0 8NE 10:30am B/R Buffet

26th

Sat

BE Youth Academy

27th

Sun

Jermy Cup 1st Rnd

27th

Sun

White Rose Trophy v Essex at Silver End BC CM8 3RA 10:30am

28th

Mon

Bank Holiday

28th

Mon

Bowls England International Junior Trial at Leamington Spa

29th

Tue

Fours 3rd Rnd

30th

Wed

County League

31st

Thu

Over 55’s Fours & Junior Singles 1st Rnd play by date

 

 

 

June

 

 

1st

Fri

2 Wood Singles 2nd Rnd  

2nd

Sat

Middleton Cup v Hunts at Brampton Inst BC PE28 4TG 2:00pm

3rd

Sun

Bowls England Senior International Squad Day (Men & Women)

4th

Mon

Pairs 1st Rnd

4th

Mon

P.I v Norfolk Federation at Ashill 6:30pm

5th

Tue

4 Wood Singles Prelim Rnd  

6th

Wed

County League

7th

Thu

Triples 4th Rnd  

7th

Thu

CF v Lincolnshire at Away BC 2:00pm

8th

Fri

2 Wood Singles 3rd Rnd  

9th

Sat

ECL v Bedfordshire at Potton BC 10:30am SG19 2QB Buffet

10th

Sun

Jermy Cup 2nd Rnd

10th

Sun

Balcombe Trophy v Bedfordshire at County Arts BC 11:00am

11th

Mon

Pairs 2nd Rnd

12th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 1st Rnd  

12th

Tue

CF v Surrey at Norfolk BC 2:00pm

13th

Wed

County League

14th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 1st Rnd

15th

Fri

Bales Cup1st Rnd

16th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Northants at County Arts BC 2:00pm

17th

Sun

Over 55’s Fours 2nd Rnd play by date

17th

Sun

White Rose Trophy Regional Finals

18th

Mon

Pairs 3rd Rnd

19th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 2nd Rnd   

19th

Tue

CF v Northants at Seagrave House BC (Corby) 2:00pm

20th

Wed

County League

21st

Thu

Fermoy Cup 2nd Rnd

21st

Thu

CF v Suffolk at Borough of Eye BC 2:00pm

22nd

Fri

Bales Cup 2nd Rnd  

23rd

Sat

Middleton Cup v Hertfordshire at Welwyn & District BC 2:00pm AL6 9AT

24th

Sun

Balcombe Trophy Regional Finals

25th

Mon

Pairs 4th Round

26th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 3rd Rnd   

26th

Tue

CF v Essex at Norfolk BC 2:00pm

27th

Wed

County League

28th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 3rd Rnd 

28th

Thu

CF v Sussex at Gidea Park BC Essex 2:00pm

29th

Fri

Bales Cup 3rd Rnd

30th

Sat

ECL v Cambs at Fordham BC 10:30am CB7 5NG Buffet

30th

Sat

BE Senior Internationals

 

 

 

July

 

 

1st

Sun

Jermy Cup Quarter Finals

1st

Sun

BE Senior Internationals

2nd

Mon

Over 55’s Fours 3rd Rnd

2nd

Mon

Junior Singles & Pairs play by date

3rd

Tue

4 Wood Singles 4th Rnd

3rd

Tue

CF v Bedfordshire at Connaught BC 2:00pm

4th

Wed

County League

5th

Thu

Fermoy Cup Quarter Finals

5th

Thu

Essex VP’s Tourists at Connaught BC 2:00pm

6th

Fri

Bales Cup Quarter Finals at Swaffham and Thorpe Rec 6:30pm

7th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Suffolk at County Arts BC 2:00pm

8th

Sun

Bowls England Junior International Squad Day (Men & Women)

9th

Mon

County Quarter Finals - Fours at Swaffham BC

10th

Tue

County Quarter Finals - Triples at Thorpe Rec BC

10th

Tue

CF v Warwickshire at Wymondham Dell BC 2:00pm

11th

Wed

County League

12th

Thu

County Quarter Finals - Pairs at RG Carter BC

12th

Thu

C F v Hertfordshire at Royston BC 2:00pm

13th

Fri

County Quarter Finals - 4 Wood Singles at Aldiss Park BC

14th

Sat

ECL v Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC 10:30am Buffet B/R

15th

Sun

 

16th

Mon

County Semi Finals – Fours at GW Staniforth BC

17th

Tue

County Semi Finals – Triples at Aldiss Park BC

18th

Wed

County League

19th

Thu

County Semi Finals – Pairs at GW Staniforth BC

20th

Fri

County Semi Finals - 4 Wood Singles at RG Carter BC

21st

Sat

Middleton Cup Qtr Finals

22nd

Sun

Jermy Cup Semi-Finals & Final at Norfolk BC 10:00am (Whites)

23rd

Mon

County Semi Finals - Extentions

24th

Tue

 

25th

Wed

County League

26th

Thu

Fermoy Cup Semi Finals

26th

Thu

Royal Berkshire Tourists at Freethorpe BC 2:00pm

27th

Fri

Bales Cup Semi Finals at RG Carter BC 6:00pm (Whites)

28th

Sat

COUNTY FINALS at County Arts BC (Whites)

29th

Sun

COUNTY FINALS at County Arts BC (Whites)   (Prov Date)

30th

Mon

 

31st

Tue

CF v Cambridgeshire at Chesterton BC 2:00pm

 

 

 

August

 

 

1st

Wed

County League

1st

Wed

Bedford Cup at Ford Sports (Newbury Park BC Ilford)

2nd

Thu

Fermoy Cup Final (Greys)

2nd

Thu

P.I v Caister at Caister BC 2:00pm

3rd

Fri

Bales Cup Final at Wymondham Dell BC 6:00pm (Whites)

4th

Sat

Middleton Cup Semi & Final

5th

Sun

 

6th

Mon

Bales Cup Final Provisional Date

7th

Tue

CF v Buckinghamshire at Newport Pagnell BC 2:00pm

8th

Wed

W P Baker Cup Prelim E1 v W1 at Aldiss Park 6:15pm

9th

Thu

P.I v Cromer at Cromer Marrams BC 2:00pm

10th

Fri

11th

Sat

 

12th

Sun

W P Baker Cup Semi-Finals and Final at Thorpe Rec 10am. Final 2pm

12th

Sun

(Prelim v C1  S1 v N1)

13th

Mon

 

14th

Tue

CF v Suffolk at Freethorpe BC 2:00pm

15th

Wed

 

16th

Thu

CF v Essex at Braintree BC 2:00pm

17th

Fri

 

18th

Sat

ECL v Suffolk at Diss & District BC 10:30am Buffet B/R

19th

Sun

National Championships at Royal Leamington Spa

20th

Mon

 

21st

Tue

 

22nd

Wed

 

23rd

Thu

24th

Fri

25th

Sat

 

25th

Sat

 

26th

Sun

 

27th

Mon

Bank Holiday

28th

Tue

 

29th

Wed

 

30th

Thu

31st

Fri

 

 

 

September

1st

Sat

Hansells Solicitors League Cup Semi Finals 10am & Final 2pm

1st

Sat

at Wymondham Dell (W2 v S2  E2 v C2)

2nd

Sun

 

3rd

Mon

 

4th

Tue

P.I v Norfolk Ladies at Ashill BC 2:00pm

5th

Wed

 

6th

Thu

P.I v Ashill at Ashill BC 2:00pm

7th

Fri

 

8th

Sat

BE Junior Internationals

9th

Sun

BE Junior Internationals

10th

Mon

 

11th

Tue

 

12th

Wed

 

13th

Thu

CF v Middlesex at County Arts BC 2:00pm

14th

Fri

 

15th

Sat

E.C.B.A. Championship Finals at Ford Sports (Newbury Park BC Ilford)

15th

Sat

and Seven Kings BC

16th

Sun

 

22nd

Sat

Bowls England Senior International Trial Men & Women

23rd

Sun

BE Youth Academy

 

 

 

October

7th

Sun

Mens Annual Luncheon at Holiday Inn, Cromer Road, Norwich, NR6 6JA

December

9th

Sun

Norfolk Bowls Association AGM at County Arts - League AGM to follow